Coconut oil is obtained from the dry kernel of the coconut. The coconut yields about 60% of oil. This oil is very valuable for cooking, soap making, shampoos and cosmetics. Most of the coconut oil is supplied from West Africa. In India, coconut trees grow luxuriously along the sea-coasts. A healthy tree bears about 60-80 coconuts a year, fruiting all the year round.
Palm oil also comes mainly form West Africa and south-east Asia. This oil is used for cooking purposes an in the manufacture of chocolate and medicines. Its crude form is used in soaps and other toilet preparations.
Gingelly oil is obtained from the sesame seed. These seeds yield about 50% oil which is used for cooking and making soaps.
Ground nut oil is extracted form the groundnut. This oil too is used for cooking and soap making. Margarine is made mainly from this oil.
Mustard oil obtained form the mustard seed is another important vegetable oil widely used for cooking.
Lin seed oil is derived form the flex plant. This oil is used for the manufacture of paints, varnishes, printing and lithographic inks, linoleum oil cloth used as a water proofing agent.
Soya bean oil is a rich protein source and is used for cooking and in the manufacture of paints, plastics and adhesives.
Sunflower oil is derived from the sunflower, saffola oil from the saffola flower and rapeseed oil from the rapeseed. All these oils are used for cooking.